In Touch News
COT Leaflet
Find us on

Privacy Statement

Canterbury Oast Trust Privacy Statement

Headings

  • How do we process your personal data? Why do we process personal data?
  • How do we collect your information? Mailing lists
  • Unsubscribe
  • Ticketing data
  • What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Your rights and your personal data
  • Access to your personal information
  • Retaining and deleting your personal data
  • Sharing your data
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

Canterbury Oast Trust Privacy Statement

We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

At Canterbury Oast Trust (COT) and our operating subsidiary The South of England Rare Breeds Centre (RBC) protecting your privacy and your personal data is very important. We will comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). COT is the data controller (contact details below) so we decide how your data is processed and for what purpose.

We want you to know that will never sell, rent or trade your personal information with anyone.

In this Privacy Statement we let you know when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions when we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

You can browse both the Canterbury Oast Trust (COT) and South of England Rare Breeds Centre websites at  www.c-o-t.org.uk and  www.rarebreeds.org.uk without disclosing any personal information. If you wish to buy tickets, become a member, volunteer or take part in some other activities you will be asked to provide certain personal information. See page 2 to this document for our Cookie statement.

How do we process your personal data?

Canterbury Oast Trust complies with its legal obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excess amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why do we process personal data?

COT and/or RBC process personal data for the following purposes:

    To allow us to keep people up to date with our business activity.

    To enable us to provide a care accommodation service for adults with learning disabilities for COT service users and residents

    To run Learning Skills programme for the benefit of adults with learning disabilities.

    To run the South England Rare Breeds Centre Tourist attraction and associated events.

    To administer and manage membership records

    To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

    To manage our employees and volunteers

    To maintain our own accounts and records

    To process Gift Aid applications

    To contact individuals via surveys and other feedback methods to ascertain their opinions about current services or potential new services

    To operate the Canterbury Oast Trust and the South of England Rare Breeds Centre websites

 

How do we collect your information?

    When you contact us by phone,  for example to book tickets for events or give a donation

    When you contact us by post, for example returning a membership form or making a donation

    When you use the  www.c-o-t.org.uk or the  www.rarebreeds.org.uk  websites, for example, to buy tickets or merchandise. We may collect and store some data which is not personally identifiable, such as the date and time of your visit to our website, the originating IP address, the domain name and the type of operating system using standard technology which may not be secure.  We use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalize the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

    Cookie Policy - When you visit www.c-o-t.org.uk or www.rarebreeds.org.uk our web provider automatically records your public internet protocol (this is called an 'IP' address) and also generates a log file. This information may be used to improve the functionality of our websites and provide useful operating statistics. Data gathered in this way is strictly anonymous; we will only use totals to guide us.

    COT and the RBC use a third party provider to administer and parts of our website and the ticketing process. We enter into a contract with our provider (and other third party providers in other areas of our business) and require these parties to confirm GDPR compliance.

    COT may hold information provided by a third party, for example the next of kin for a person in our care.

 

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, In Touch, we collect personal information. We use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e- newsletter. For more information, please see Mail Chimp’s privacy notice  mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

 

Unsubscribing to mail outs

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing [email protected] and your request will be passed to the right person here.

Instructions for unsubscribing from e-mails will also be included in each e-mail communication we send.

You can also call our switchboard number on 01233 861493 and ask to unsubscribe from our data bases.

You can write to Canterbury Oast Trust at Highlands Farm, Warehorne Road, Woodchurch, TN26 3RJ

And unsubscribe from our e mail or mailing lists (as well as request what information we may be hold relating to you.)

 

Ticketing Data

When you purchase a ticket(s), merchandise, membership or gift voucher(s) through the COT or Rare Breeds Centre website or ticketing system your name, address, email and contact number will be stored in our Website Vision ticketing system. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share, sell or exchange your personal details with any other Company.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways: to provide a service you have requested; to offer you a personalized experience and help us better understand our customer and supporter needs; to inform you of events or updates you’ve asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information. Specifically we use the information we collect in the following ways, as stated in the GDPR Article 6:

 

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

    To fulfil ticket, merchandise, gift vouchers and donation requests and process payments.

    To ensure you receive the best possible customer service and to help us with internal administration. This might include contacting you with important information relating to your booking or purchase.

Where we have your explicit consent (please see the link to out consent form

    We will send you updates via email about what’s on, offers and news or about supporting us.

    We might email you, or telephone you about a specific topic you’ve requested to hear more about.

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):

    We will use information to help us target our marketing communications so that they’re more relevant to you.

     We will analyse information from customers and supporters to continually improve the services we offer including our Rare Breeds Centre events, our website and our other products.

     We might use information to help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services.

     We might use your information to keep our database accurate and relevant.

     We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes.

     We use information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

     We may process any of your personal data identified here where necessary for the exercise of or defense of legal claims, in an administrative out-of-court process or in court proceedings, and where necessary for obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks or obtaining professional advice.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

    The right to request a copy of the personal data COT holds about you

    The right to request that COT corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

    The right to request your personal data is erased when it is no longer necessary for COT to retain such data

    The right to withdraw consent to the processing at any time (if consent is relied upon as a processing condition)

    The right that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller (data portability) – where applicable)

     The right to object to processing of personal data (where applicable)

     The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Access to your personal information

Under GDPR you are entitled to view, amend, or - excepting any legal requirement to hold on to certain data -, delete the personal information that we hold. This is subject to you providing

appropriate proof of your identity. Email your request to info  [email protected] .

You may instruct us at any time not to process your information for marketing purposes (in practicse you will usually expressly agree in advance to any use of your information for marketing purposes, but we will provide you with ongoing opportunity to opt out from any further such

communications).   You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The

Information Commissioner’s Office at  www.ico.org.uk

 

Retaining and deleting your personal data

We will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) outlined above. We will retain personal data, unless specific consent is given to retain longer, as follows:

    Marketing data - including events and membership data, - will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years.

    Data held by our appointed internet provider – Website Vision – will be held for 7 years.

    Fundraising data will be retained for 3 years.

    Care data – Records relating to people in the care of COT will be retained for the entire time a person is supported by the Trust. At the end of contracted, care records will be kept for the current year plus 9 years to comply with contractual and legal obligations.

    Care data – not relating to people in the care of COT - will be retained for 3 years.

    HR department – Employee and volunteer data – will be retained for the time period where a data subject is employed (paid or volunteer) for COT and /or the RBC. At the

end of employment or volunteer activity, records will be retained for current year plus 7.

    HR department – Data relating to persons applying for employment but not subsequently employed (paid or volunteer) will be retained for 6 months.

    HR department – uses a third party provider, to assist recruitment. Encrypted data is held on their secure servers in accordance with this provider’s terms and conditions. These terms and conditions are made available for all applicants before consenting to submit their data via the third party provider.

    Finance data – will be retained to the end of the current financial year plus 9 years.

 

Sharing your data

Your personal data will be treated in strictest confidence and will be shared only with third parties for necessary administration and maintenance and for legal and auditing purposes. Unless legally obliged to, we will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

 

All and any amendments or updates will be immediately effective upon notice, which we may give by any means, including a posting or other notice on our website(s).